Provincial Curling Championships
Gladstone & Plumas, MB - February 7, 8, & 9, 2013

Congratulations to The Carberry Cougars boys and Garden Valley Zodiac Girls the 2013 Provincial High School Curling Champions!

Results for Saturday, February 9, 2013

Girls Results
9:00 am Draw
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeats Warren 7-6
Virden defeats Lord Selkirk 6-2

12:00 pm Draw
Garden Valley (Winkler) defeats Virden 8-2
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeats JH Bruns 7-4

3:00 pm Draw
Garden Valley (Winkler) Defeats Vincent Massey (Wpg) 8-7

Boys Results:
9:00 am Draw
Sanford defeats William Morton (Gladstone) 7-3
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeats Lorette 7-2

12:00 pm Draw
Carberry defeats Vincent Massey (Wpg) 10-2
Gimli defeats Sanford 6-5

3:00 pm Draw
Carberry defeats Gimli 9-1

Results for Friday, February 8, 2013:

Girls Results:
8:30 am Draw
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeated William Morton (Gladstone) 7-5
Strathclair defeats Calvin Christian 9-6
Virden defeats Hapnot (Flin Flon) 13-0

11:15 am Draw
Baldur defeats Crocus Plains 13-5
Garden Valley defeats Warren 7-6
JH Bruns defeats Lord Selkirk 7-3

2:00 pm Draw
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeats Minnedosa 6-2
Strathclair defeats Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 9-4

4:45 pm Draw
Virden defeats Kelvin 6-4
Gilbert Plains defeats Baldur 12-8

7:30 pm Draw
Virden defeats Gilbert 10-3
Garden valley defeats JH Bruns 7-1
Vincent defeats Strathclair  6--2

Boys Results:
8:30 am Draw
Calvin Christian defeats Neelin 5-4
William Morton (Gladstone) defeats Springfield 8-0
Major Pratt (Russell) defeats College Jeanne Sauve 7-5

11:15 am Draw
Churchill defeats Virden 8-6
Carberry defeats Sanford 7-6
Gimli defeats Vincent Massey 11-1

2:00 pm Draw
Calvin Christian defeats Dauphin 7-5
William Morton (Gladstone) defeats Margaret Barbour (The Pas) 9-7

4:45 pm Draw
St. Claude defeats Major Pratt (Russell) 6-3
Lorette defeats Churchill 6-3

7:30 pm Draw
Lorette defeats st. Claude 6-3
Carberry defeats Gimli 8-3
William Morton defeats Calvin 14-3

Results for Thursday,February 7, 2013:

Girls Results:
9:00 am Draw
Kelvin defeated William Morton (Gladstone) 8-5
Warren defeated Vincent Massey (Wpg) 9-2
Garden Valley (Winkler) defeated Strathclair 9-5

11:45 am Draw
Gilbert Plains defeated Calvin Christian 8-6
Minnedosa defeated Hapnot (Flin Flon) 7-3
Lord Selkirk defeated Virden 9-3

2:00 pm Draw
JH Bruns defeats Crocus Plains 13-0
Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) defeats Baldur 6-5
Warren defeats Kelvin 5-3

8:00 pm Draw
Garden Valley (Winkler) defeats Gilbert Plains 7-4
Lord Selkirk defeats Minnedosa 7-6
JH Bruns defeats Edward Schreyer (Beausejour) 8-2

Boys Results
9:00 am Draw
Carberry defeated Calvin Christian (Wpg) 11-1
St. Claude defeated Neelin 9-4
Sanford defeated Strathclair 8-4

11:45 am Draw
Dauphin defeated College Jeanne Sauve 6-5
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeated Major Pratt (Russell) 9-4
Lorette defeated William Morton (Gladstone) 8-6

2:00 pm Draw
Gimli defeated Churchill 6-3
Margaret Barbour (The Pas) defeated Virden 12-4
Carberry defeated St. Claude 5-3

8:00 pm Draw
Gimli defeats Margaret Barbour 5-1
Sanford defeats Lorette 8-4
Vincent Massey (Wpg) defeats Dauphin 7-6




Copyright © MHSAA 2011