MILK Provincial Track & Field Championships
Brandon, MB - June 9-11, 2016

MILK PROVINCIAL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP ADVANCEMENT PROCEDURES
 
 
All Categories (may be subject to change)
 
 
100m Hurdles
- Winner of each heat plus the next fastest times to a total of 8 runners will advance to the final 
 
100m
- Winner of each heat plus the next fastest times to a total of 16 runners will advance to semi-finals 
- Top 2 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next four fastest times will advance to the Final 
 
200m
- Winner of each heat plus the next fastest times to a total of 16 runners will advance to semi-finals 
- Top 2 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next four fastest times will advance to the Final 
 
400m
- Winner of each heat plus the next fastest times to a total of 8 runners will advance to the final 
 
800m
- Winner of each heat plus the next fastest times to a total of 12 runners will advance to the final 
 
1500m
- timed sections 
 
3000m
- timed sections 
 
4 x 100m
- Winner of each heat plus the next fastest times to a total of 8 teams will advance to the final 
 
4 x 400m
- timed sections 
 
Medley
- timed sections
 
Special Needs – 100m
- timed sections
 
Special Needs – 200m
- timed sections
 
High Jump
- In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard they will advance to the final 
- After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 competitors advancing to the final
 
Long Jump
- In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard they will advance to the final 
- After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 competitors advancing to the final
 
Triple Jump
- In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard they will advance to the final 
- After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 competitors advancing to the final
 
Shot Put
- In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard they will advance to the final 
- After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 competitors advancing to the final
 
Special Needs - Shot Put
- Single Round of competition only
 
Discus
- In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard they will advance to the final 
- After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 competitors advancing to the final
 
Javelin
- In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard they will advance to the final 
- After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 competitors advancing to the final
 
 
 
2016 Qualifying Marks
                            Long Jump        Triple Jump        High Jump     Shot Put    Discus           Javelin
Senior Girls              4.67                   10.00                 1.45               9.56        28.56            31.01
Junior Girls               4.67                   10.00                 1.45               8.73        26.86            25.95
Senior Boys              6.05                   12.18                 1.75             12.78        35.51            42.91
Junior Boys              5.54                    11.92                 1.70             13.15        31.41            37.55



Copyright © MHSAA 2011