Milk Provincial Track & Field Championships
University Stadium, Wpg, MB - June 5, 6, & 7, 2014

Milk Provincial Track & Field Championship Advancement Procedures:
 
Junior Varsity Boys 
 
 
100m Hurdles 
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
100m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
200m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
400m  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
800m  
. Winners from each heat and the next 9 fastest times will advance to the Final 
 
 
1500m 
. timed sections 
 
 
3000m 
. timed sections 
 
 
4 x 100m  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
4 x 400m 
. timed sections 
 
 
Medley 
.timed sections
 
 
High Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
of they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final. 
 
 
Long Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Triple Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Shot Put 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Discus 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Javelin 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
 
Varsity Boys 
 
 
100m Hurdles  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
100m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
200m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
400m  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
800m  
. Winners from each heat and the next 9 fastest times will advance to the Final 
 
 
1500m 
. timed sections 
 
 
3000m 
. timed sections 
 
 
4 x 100m 
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
4 x 400m 
. timed sections 
 
 
Medley 
. timed sections 
 
 
High Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Long Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Triple Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Shot Put 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard  
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Discus 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Javelin 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
 
Junior Varsity Girls 
 
 
80m Hurdles  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
100m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
200m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
400m  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
800m  
. Winners from each heat and the next 9 fastest times will advance to the Final 
 
 
1500m 
. timed sections 
 
 
3000m 
. timed sections 
 
 
4 x 100m  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
4 x 400m 
. timed sections 
 
 
Medley 
. timed sections 
 
 
High Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Long Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Triple Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Shot Put 
. In the qualifying round if an athletes achieves the automatic qualifying 
standard they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Discus 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Javelin 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
 
Varsity Girls 
 
 
80m Hurdles 
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
100m 
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
200m  
. 16 fastest times will advance to semi-finals 
. Top 3 finishers from each Semi-Final and the next two fastest times will advance 
to the Final 
 
 
400m  
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
800m  
. Winners from each heat and the next 10 fastest times will advance to the Final 
 
 
1500m 
. timed sections 
 
 
3000m 
. timed sections 
 
 
4 x 100m 
. 8 fastest times will advance to the final 
 
 
4 x 400m 
. timed sections 
 
 
Medley 
. timed sections 
 
 
High Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Long Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
 they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Triple Jump 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Shot Put 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Discus 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 
 
 
Javelin 
. In the qualifying round if an athlete achieves the automatic qualifying standard 
they will advance to the final 
. After the automatic qualifiers are advanced the final field will be filled to 12 
competitors advancing to the final 



Copyright © MHSAA 2011